Friday; 21st November, 2014
9.00 – 9.15 Opening Ceremony
9.15 – 12.00 Session I
Transcriptional responses to stress
Chairman: Piotr Widłak
Allan R. Brasier (Galvestone, USA): NF-kB signaling and the innate immune response
Neil D. Perkins (Newcastle, UK): Regulation of cancer cell proliferation and survival by NF-kB
Bożena Kamińska (Warszawa, Poland): Transcriptional and epigenetic mechanisms controlling inflammation
10.45 – 11.00 Coffee break
Marek Kimmel (Houston, USA): Simplicity and complexity in models of cell signaling
Tomasz Lipniacki (Warszawa, Poland): NF-kB and IRF3 crosstalk signaling in MEFs
Mariusz Hartman (Łódź, Poland) – Immediate and long-term molecular response of melanoma cells to changes in microenvironment
12.00 – 13.30 Session II
Biomaterials and nanomedicine
Chairman: Marek Los
Mehrdad Rafat (Linköping, Sweden): Bioengineered collagen constructs for cell-based regeneration of the cornea
Katerina Chlichlia (Alexandroupolis, Greece): Magnetic and biogenic nanoparticles for cancer therapy
Ramunas Valiokas (Vilnius, Lithuania): Biopatterning techniques in tissue engineering
13.30 – 14.00 Lunch
14.00 – 15.30 Poster Session
15.30 – 18.15 Session III
Bioinformatics and regulatory mechanisms (session co-organized by EACR)
Chairpersons: Roman Jaksik and Joanna Rzeszowska
Till Bretschneider (Coventry, UK): Image-based Modelling of Cell Motility
Sascha Ott (Coventry, UK): Analysis of DNase-seq data
16.30 – 16.45 Coffee break
Frank Delaunay (Nice, France) Multispectral fluorescent single live cell imaging to analyse the cell cycle and the circadian clock dynamics
Carmel Mothersill (Hamilton, Canada): Radiation-induced bystander signals: evidence for a role of secondary UVA emission
Piotr Formanowicz (Poznań, Poland): Petri net based approach for modeling and analysis of selected aspects of atherosclerosis
20.00 – Reception/social event
Saturday; 22nd November, 2014
9.00 – 9.30 Meeting of the Polish EACR Group
9.30 – 11.00 Session IV
Glycobiology in medicine
Chairman: Maciej Ugorski
Anna Lityńska (Kraków, Poland): The role of aberrant glycosylation in human melanoma progression to more malignant phenotype
Marcin Czerwiński (Wrocław, Poland): Glycosyltranferases and blood group antigens
Wojciech Jachymek (Wrocław, Poland): Bacterial glycomics: new approach to vaccine production
Janusz Węgrowski (Reims, France): Matrix proteoglycans as regulators of tumor progression
11.00 – 11.30 Coffee break
11.30 – 12.30 Poster Session - Presentation of Awarded Posters
12.30 – 17.00 Satellite Workshop
Genes – environment interactions
Organizers: Danuta Mielżyńska and Korneliusz Miksch)
Maria Dusińska (Kjeller, Norway): Challenges with gene-environment interactions: Where we are and where we need to go?
Sofia Pavanello (Padova, Italy): Monitoring of exposures to carcinogens: current status and new perspectives
13.30 – 14.00 Lunch
Karin Broberg Palmgren (Lund, Sweden): Epigenetic effects of metals
Natalia Pawlas (Sosnowiec, Poland): Genetic susceptibility to metals
Süreyya Meriç Pagano (Tekirdag, Turkey): Multi-bioassay toxicity evaluation of a mixture of different group of pharmaceuticals
Norbert Kreuzinger (Vienna, Austria): Wastewater treatment plants as a hub between clinical and environmental antibiotic resistance
Aneta Łuczkiewicz (Gdańsk, Poland): Human-associated bacteria and their mobile genetic elements - important minority in wastewater and wastewater impacted ecosystems
Aleksandra Ziembińska-Buczyńska (Gliwice, Poland): Antibiotics and their resistance genes in the environment – bacterial opportunity or threat?